PrintE-mail

Programme of the Conference

 

DAY 2 - Friday September 30th

   
20' lectures PUBLIC ACCESS - Great hall
09.00-09.20 Beattie-Edwards, Mark
Experience is everything – the Norman’s Bay Diver Trail
09.20-09.40 Bekić, Luka / Pešić, Mladen
Bay of Veštar site and the management of the project
09.40-10.00 Benitez Cabrera, Cabrera / Bolanos, Antonio Becerra / Millares, Michel Jorge
Underwater Virtual Maritime Museum in Canary Islands: website and reality proposals
10.00-10.20 Della Porta, Katerina
Underwater Archaeological Sites Management & Tourism Development
10.20-10.40 Sanna, Laura / Gambaro, Luigi / Grimaudo, Giusi / Tiboni, Francesco
In situ protection and development of the Roman Wreck from Santo Stefano al Mare: the submerged museum project
10.40-11.00 Discussion
11.00-11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30-11.50 Tusa, Sebastiano
Managing of marine cultural heritage in Sicily
11.50-12.10 Khalil, Emad
The Study and Magaement of underwater site of Marsa Bagoush, Egypt
12.10-12.30 Momber, Garry
The Atlas of the 2Seas: giving access to the submerged cultural heritage
12.30-12.50 Mates Luque, José Manuel
Ask not what underwater heritage can do for you, ask what you can do for underwater heritage´. A view from Biscay (Basque Country, Spain)
12.50-13.10 Saxena, Manoj
Underwater Archaeology in India - The glimpses
13.10-13.30 Discussion
13.30-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.20 Martin, Hanz Gunter / Winterstein, Peter
Chances and Limits of NGOs in Underwater Cultural Management
15.20-15.40 Rodrigues, Jennifer / Richards, Vicki
A Proposal for the management of Australia’s Private Shipwreck Collections
15.40-16.00 Scott-Ireton, Della / McKinnon, Jennifer F.
Management and Engagement: Using Maritime Heritage Trails to Interpret and Protect Submerged WWII Heritage from the Battle of Saipan 
16.00-16.20 Scott-Ireton, Della
Sailing the SSEAS: A New Program for Public Engagement in Underwater Archaeology
16.20-16.30 Discussion
16.30-17.00 Pause (coffee or tea)
17.00-17.20 Sharfman, Jonathan / Parthesius, Robert
Who gives a damn? – Developing relevant tools for the management of maritime and underwater cultural heritage sites in the developing world
17.20-17.40 Skoglund, Fredrik
"Shipwreck managment through sponsorship; creating cultural heritage awareness amongst Norwegian divers"
17.40-18.00 Tikkanen, Sallamaria
The Project Vrouw Maria Underwater: Public Access via a Blog Site, a Virtual Simulation and an Exhibition
18.00-18.20 Varinlioglu, Güzden / Reinfeld, Michaela / Ceylan, Hande / Koşgeroglu, F. Emrah
The Young Archaeopark Project:A Public Awareness and Preservation Project on Underwater Cultural Heritage, Kaş, Turkey
18.20-18.30 Discussion
   
   
20' lectures RESEARCH STRATEGIES - Room 143
09.00-09.20 Tuddenham, David Berg
Norwegian Cultural Heritage Management under water; shipwrecks, underwater technology and maritimity
09.20-09.40 Brady, Karl / Moore, Fionnbarr
Management and Protection of the Underwater Cultural Heritage in the Republic of Ireland: Quantification, Survey, Excavation & Conservation
09.40-10.00 Radić Rossi, Irena / Giulia Boetto
Research Strategies in the Field of Maritime & Nautical Archaeology: Long-Term Joint Franco-Croatian Research Project in the Bay of Caska, Island of Pag, Croatia
10.00-10.20 Roio, Maili / Asmer, Marii
Underwater Cultural Heritage in Estonia: management and public awareness
10.20-10.40 Fozzati, Luigi / Zarattini, Annalisa
The Archeomar Project
10.40-11.00 Discussion
11.00-11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30-11.50 Angelova, Hristina / Draganov, Vesselin / Prahov, Nayden / Stoyanov, Totko / Dimitrov, Kalin / Popov, Anton / Kotse, Alexander / Dimitrov, Stelian
Predictive modeling and management of underwater cultural heritage
11.50-12.10 Bartoli, Dante G.
Using GIS to Manage Underwater Sites: Georeferencing Two Years of ProMare Field Work in Italy
12.10-12.30 Barišić, Matko / Gambin, Timmy / Radić Rossi, Irena / Kruschel, Claudia
TRITON – Deep Water Heritage Research Project; 2010 Research Campaign, Island of Hvar, Croatia
12.30-12.50 Hayashida , Kenzo / Iwabuchi, Akifumi / Takano, Shinji / Nogami, Takenori
The Database of Underwater Cultural Heritages around Japan
12.50-13.10 Weerts, Henk / Borst, Wil / Cohen, Kim / Den Ouden, Natasja / Guiran, Ton / Hijma, Marc / Mol, Dick / Otte, Andrea / Reumer, Jelle / Roebroeks, Wi / Smit, Bjorn / Westerhoff, Thijs / Vellinga, Tiedo / Vos, Peter / Van Kolfschoten, Wim
Maasvlakte 2 (Port of Rotterdam), a showcase of interdisciplinary research of drowned landscapes
13.10-13.30 Discussion
13.30-15.00 Lunch
15.00-15.20 Salter, Edward
Managing submerged prehistoric landscapes; an English Heritage perspective
15.20-15.40 Satchell, Julie
Maritime Archaeological Archives in the UK: Collections, Access & Management Challenges
15.40-16.00 Zarattini, Annalisa / Gambin, Timmy / Ritondale, Manuela
Underwater research off the Pontine Islands (Italy)
16.00-16.20 San Claudio, Miguel
Underwater archaeology in Galician waters, Spain
16.20-16.30 Discussion
16.30-17.00 Pause (coffee or tea)
17.00-17.20 Del Cairo Hurtado, Carlos
Maritime warfare landscapes in  Bocachica, Cartagena de Indias. Colombia. 18th century
17.20-17.40 Lukoshkov, Andrey / Prokhorov, Roman
"Findings and Researchers of Sunken Ships as Part of Researching Project of Historical Trade Routes in North-West Russia"
17.40-18.00 Pomian, Iwona
From Rutilus to MACHU project - some experience on the way to create management system for underwater cultural heritage in Poland
18.00-18.20 Dr. Jeffrey, Royal
The Illyrian Coastal Exploration Program: 2010-11
18.20-18.30 Discussion
   
   
10' lectures SITE REPORT - Room 124
09.00-09.10 Blue, Lucy / Hill, Jeremy /  Ross, Thomas / Khalil, Emad
New light on the vessels of Indo-Roman trade: Roman period shipwrecks in the northern Red Sea
09.10-09.20 Brusić, Zdenko / Parica, Mate
Silba Pocukmarak - project of underwater archaeological park
09.20-09.30 Ilkić, Mate / Meštrov, Marko
Pakoštane – presentation and valorization of archaeological material from the Roman port
09.30-09.40 Koncani Uhač, Ida / Uhač, Marko
Zambratija boat in the context of Mediterranean shipbuilding
09.40-09.50 Miholjek, Igor / Beltrame, Carlo
St. Paul wreck – project of international collaboration in research and protection
09.50-10.00 Monteiro, Alexandre
Whosegoldisthis? The Namibia shipwreck: a tale of red tape and dragging feet
10.00-10.10 Olkhovskiy, Sergey / Kuznetsov, Vladimir
Underwater Researches at Phanagoria
10.10-10.20 Tusa, Sebastiano / Royal, Jeffrey / Gambin, Timmy
Managing deep sea archeological wrecks
10.20-10.30 Reida, Roman / Beylina, Svitlana
Tauric Chersonesos’ Underwater Research
10.30-10.40 Zagarčanin, Mladen / Blue, Lucy / Trakadas, Athena / Le Quesne, Charles / Zdravković, Petra
Montenegrin Maritime Archaeological Research Project (MMARP)
10.40-11.00 Discussion
11.00-11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30-11.40 Johannessen, Jorgen
Cultural landscape and structural history - a case study from an underwater archaeological site in southern Norway
11.40-11.50 Kuzman, Pasko / Todoroska, Valentina
Underwater cultural heritage of lake Ohrid with the presentation of the reconstruction of a palafit settlement in the Bay of the Bones at Gradiste, Ohrid region, R.M.
11.50-12.00 Banchieri, Daria Giuseppina
Isolino Virginia, the most ancient pile dwelling around the Alps: research results from Varese lake (Lombardy-Italy)
12.00-12.10 Mazurkievich, Andrey / Dolbunova, Ekaterina
Underwater heritage of North-Western Russia: problems of investigation and conservation
12.10-12.20 Poggiani, Raffaella / Baioni, M. / Cesi, Adele / Grassi, Barbara / Mangani, Claudia / Martinelli, Nicolleta / Ruggiero, Maria Giuseppina
Prehistoric pile dwellings around the Alps, world heritage nomination: strengths and weaknesses of managing the underwater sites of Lombardy (Italy)
12.20-12.30 Schlitzer, Ulrich
Rose Island in Lake Starnberg. A Bavarian lake-shore settlement
12.30-12.40 Stepanov, Aivar / Troianovskiy, Sergey
The great bridge of medieval Novgorod:newly discovered underwater treasury of old-Russian res publica
12.40-12.50 Zubčić, Krunoslav
A new approach to research of river archaeology in Northern Croatia
12.50-13.00 Rutter, Anya
Networking the past – the Seljuk shipyard of Alanya/Turkey
13.00-13.30 Discussion
13.30-15.00 Lunch
   
   
20' lectures POST EXCAVATION - Room 124
15.00-15.20 Blackman, David / Lentini, Maria Costanza
The conservation of ancient dockyard sites
15.20-15.40 Dal Ri, Cristina / Bellintani, Paolo / Macchioni, Nicola / Pizzo, Benedetto / Capretti, Chiara
Preliminary studies for the conservation of the wooden poles of the pile dwelling in Fiave (North east Italy)
15.40-16.00 Fix, Peter/ Radić Rossi, Irena / Radović, Mate
Waterlogged wood preservation problems; The case of the Mediaeval Boats of Nin
16.00-16.20 Gusar, Karla / Parica, Mate
Some examples of presentation of archaeological material found in rescue underwater excavations in Croatia
16.20-16.30 Discussion
16.30-17.00 Pause (coffee or tea)
17.00-17.20 Henderson, Jon C. / Gallou, Chrysanthi / Sakellariou, Dimitris / Spondylis, Elias
Preserving a submerged Bronze Age city: The Pavlopetri Underwater Archaeological Project
17.20-17.40 Nayling, Nigel / Jones, Toby
Managing the Evidence - Implications of Digital Developments on the Documentation, Analysis, Presentation and Archiving of Ship Hull Assemblages
17.40-18.00 Huet, Nathalie
First aids for underwater cultural heritage : preventive conservation from excavation to museum
18.00-18.20 Kottawa Jedehige, Gamini Saman
My Experience of conserving the Maritime ceramic artefacts found at the Shipwrecking Avondster
18.20-18.30 Discussion
joomla template
International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar
Archaeological Museum in Zadar
University of Zadar
City of Zadar
Zadar county
Ministry of Science, Education and Sports
Ministry of Culture
UNESCO Venice