PrintE-mail

Programme of the Conference

 

DAY 3 - Saturday October 1st

   
20' lectures GOOD PRACTICE - Great hall
09.00 - 09.20 Benjamin, Jonathan
Management, research and the new economy: recent developments in the coastal and marine archaeology of Scotland
09.20 - 09.40 Segschneider, Martin
Managing the fixed link – A Danish-German cooperation project in the Baltic Sea
09.40 - 10.00 Dencker, Jørgen
Managing the Nord Stream project through Danish waters
10.00 - 10.20 Sorokin, Petr / Stepanov, Aivar
The shipwrecks in the Eastern part Gulf of Finland in the Russian Zone of project "Nord Stream"
10.20 - 10.40 Discussion
10.40 - 11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30 - 11.50 Bita
 
11.50 - 12.10 Capulli, Massimo / Pellegrini, Alessandro / Rizzotto, Riccardo / Traviglia, Arriana
The archaeological impact evaluation as a helpful tool in the planning stage of large scale construction projects: The case of P.I.F. in Venice lagoon
12.10 - 12.30 Vangstad, Hilde Bjørvik
Oslo harbour - a Norwegian example of the new millennia's "post-port" urban seaside. A brief presentation of maritime constructions, boats, artefacts and cultural layers uncovered en route to the future city centre
12.30 - 12.50 Gusick, Amy E. / Faught, Michael K.
The State of Underwater Archaeology for CRMs and Industry in Northern America  A View from the Pacific Coast
12.50 - 13.10 Discussion
13.10 - 15.00 Lunch
   
   
20' lectures IN SITU PRESERVATION - Room 143
09.00 - 09.20 Manders, Martijn / Gregory, David
Developing a guideline for in situ preservation of shipwrecks
09.20 - 09.40 Mainberger, Martin
A 14th-century Shipwreck from Reichenau Island, Lake Constance (Germany): Excavation, Documentation, and in-situ Conservation
09.40 - 10.00 Steyne, Hanna / MacLeod, Ian
Heritage Management Nirvana: combining outreach, research and conservation in the management of historic shipwrecks in Victoria, Australia
10.00 - 10.20 Watkins-Kenney, Sarah
Management for Conservation of North Carolina’s Underwater Cultural Heritage
10.20 - 10.40 Discussion
10.40 - 11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30 - 11.50 Frigerio, Alberto
The clash of interests in the management of the underwater cultural heritage
11.50 - 12.10 Donnabella, Gaetano / Iorio, Fabio / Peretta, Francesco / Zarattini, Annalisa
The SIMAR project
12.10 - 12.30 Capulli, Massimo
The wreck of Rocchetta 1: documentation and preservation
12.30 - 12.50 Bezak, Jurica
Protection and managing of underwater cultural heritage in Croatia
12.50 - 13.10 Discussion
13.10 - 15.00 Lunch
   
   
15:00 - 16:00
Poster presentation - Ground floor of the Rector`s office
16:00 - 17:30
Panel discussion - Great hall
17:30 Closing IKUWA 4 - Great hall
20:00 Closing party!! - Arsenal Zadar
joomla template
International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar
Archaeological Museum in Zadar
University of Zadar
City of Zadar
Zadar county
Ministry of Science, Education and Sports
Ministry of Culture
UNESCO Venice