Print

Programme of the Conference

 

DAY 3 - Saturday October 1st

   
20' lectures GOOD PRACTICE - Great hall
09.00 - 09.20 Benjamin, Jonathan
Management, research and the new economy: recent developments in the coastal and marine archaeology of Scotland
09.20 - 09.40 Segschneider, Martin
Managing the fixed link – A Danish-German cooperation project in the Baltic Sea
09.40 - 10.00 Dencker, Jørgen
Managing the Nord Stream project through Danish waters
10.00 - 10.20 Sorokin, Petr / Stepanov, Aivar
The shipwrecks in the Eastern part Gulf of Finland in the Russian Zone of project "Nord Stream"
10.20 - 10.40 Discussion
10.40 - 11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30 - 11.50 Bita
 
11.50 - 12.10 Capulli, Massimo / Pellegrini, Alessandro / Rizzotto, Riccardo / Traviglia, Arriana
The archaeological impact evaluation as a helpful tool in the planning stage of large scale construction projects: The case of P.I.F. in Venice lagoon
12.10 - 12.30 Vangstad, Hilde Bjørvik
Oslo harbour - a Norwegian example of the new millennia's "post-port" urban seaside. A brief presentation of maritime constructions, boats, artefacts and cultural layers uncovered en route to the future city centre
12.30 - 12.50 Gusick, Amy E. / Faught, Michael K.
The State of Underwater Archaeology for CRMs and Industry in Northern America  A View from the Pacific Coast
12.50 - 13.10 Discussion
13.10 - 15.00 Lunch
   
   
20' lectures IN SITU PRESERVATION - Room 143
09.00 - 09.20 Manders, Martijn / Gregory, David
Developing a guideline for in situ preservation of shipwrecks
09.20 - 09.40 Mainberger, Martin
A 14th-century Shipwreck from Reichenau Island, Lake Constance (Germany): Excavation, Documentation, and in-situ Conservation
09.40 - 10.00 Steyne, Hanna / MacLeod, Ian
Heritage Management Nirvana: combining outreach, research and conservation in the management of historic shipwrecks in Victoria, Australia
10.00 - 10.20 Watkins-Kenney, Sarah
Management for Conservation of North Carolina’s Underwater Cultural Heritage
10.20 - 10.40 Discussion
10.40 - 11.30 Pause (coffee or tea)
11.30 - 11.50 Frigerio, Alberto
The clash of interests in the management of the underwater cultural heritage
11.50 - 12.10 Donnabella, Gaetano / Iorio, Fabio / Peretta, Francesco / Zarattini, Annalisa
The SIMAR project
12.10 - 12.30 Capulli, Massimo
The wreck of Rocchetta 1: documentation and preservation
12.30 - 12.50 Bezak, Jurica
Protection and managing of underwater cultural heritage in Croatia
12.50 - 13.10 Discussion
13.10 - 15.00 Lunch
   
   
15:00 - 16:00
Poster presentation - Ground floor of the Rector`s office
16:00 - 17:30
Panel discussion - Great hall
17:30 Closing IKUWA 4 - Great hall
20:00 Closing party!! - Arsenal Zadar